Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Cpl Resources plc and/or its subsidiary companies (the “Cpl Group”) collect from you, or that you provide to us (via several sources such as our own website, any other group affiliate websites, job boards, direct emails, social networks, and events) will be processed by us.
Read this policy carefully to understand Cpl’s practices relating to your personal data and how we will treat it.
If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us or please contact us to have your data removed (see contact details below)

The Controller of your Data

The Cpl Group is registered as a data controller in the Republic of Ireland for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data. The Cpl Group will deal with the office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland as the Lead Supervisory Authority for regulating all data protection matters within the Group. At the Cpl Group , we promise that all the data you send to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with due skill and care. We will also commit to you that the data you submit is solely used in accordance with the purposes as set out in this policy.

Collection and Use of your Personal Information

The Cpl Group collects and uses your personal information to perform the recruitment functions/services you have requested. We will collect Personal Data. Personal Data will generally consist of your name, contact details and other information contained in your CV. Cpl Group will confirm your consent for us to hold your personal information before it is stored and processed. 

The Personal Data that we collect and process will vary depending on whether you are a Cpl Candidate, Cpl Employee, Third Party Supplier Candidate or Client Contact. Each of these is outlined below.
Cpl Candidate
The Personal Data will be requested, stored, processed, used and disclosed by the Cpl Group to:
Evaluate data about you against vacancies which we may have that we determine may be suitable for you. In line with the nature of recruitment services, we will keep your data on our database with your consent.
Send your information to our clients to put you forward as a candidate for vacancies or to assess your eligibility for vacancies that we may have with your permission. When your information is sent to a client, we will automatically notify you by email when this has been done, to which client it has been shared and for what specific purpose so that you know where else your data has been submitted and stored.
Permit you to submit your CV to apply online for jobs.
Communicate with you about relevant job opportunities, provide career guidance and support, and request your feedback on your candidate experience.
Where we have a bona fide requirement by law to disclose it to third parties in relation to the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law and court orders.
Third-parties where we or our client have engaged them to deliver services that have been requested. These may include references, qualifications, criminal reference checking services and/or psychometric evaluation or skill tests. These will be advised to you as part of the process and you have the option to decline.

Cpl Employee
For people being employed and contracted by Cpl, additional Personal Data to Candidate Data is also required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national identification numbers, tax clearance and visa details. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and data is not required for any other legal purposes.

Cpl Contractor
For people being contracted by Cpl, additional Personal Data to Candidate Data is also required to facilitate employment, compliance and payment services, such as bank account details, national identification numbers, tax clearance and visa details. This data will only be held for as long as it is required to provide such employment services and will be deleted once your employment has finished and data is not required for any other legal purposes.

Third Party Supplier Candidate
In the fulfilment of some of our Client service contracts, we act as a Master Supplier for recruitment services which requires us to process candidate CVs and worker details from other recruitment providers on behalf of our client. In this case the data processed is specifically for this client’s application/ placement and is not available or used for the purpose in section (i) of finding career opportunities for Cpl Candidates. If such a third party candidate is unsuccessful with their application, then the candidate details are removed from the system. Similarly, once the placement is completed, this personal data is removed from our systems

Client Contact
To enable CPL to provide recruitment services to your employer, we will process and store client contacts details, which would include name, work contact details, job title and job activity history. Once added to our contact database, you will receive automatic notification of this and you will at all times have the ability to be deleted and/or to opt out from electronic communication.

Marketing Contact
You may be added to our list of marketing contacts either as a marketing contact only or in addition to other contact types on this list. If you share your email address or other contact details with us and consent to receive marketing communication, we will use your personal data to communicate with you directly with useful information, advice, and support materials through email, messaging, or mobile/web notification. We will only contact you via methods that you approve directly and will only send you content that you have requested directly or consented to receive. As a marketing contact your data will be held only for as long as you consent to receive communication from us, you will always have the freedom to unsubscribe from some or all contact from every message.

This Personal Data list is not exhaustive and we may seek to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose which has not been listed above always with your explicit consent.

We reserve the right to assign your data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all the assets of our company in circumstances where the third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Cpl Group will notify you of such circumstances and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Who can access your data?

The information that you have provided to us may be made available to personnel working in the Cpl Group, our affiliate companies, our clients, and the third parties as set out above. 
In order to provide this service to you and track your initial request to us, we need to transfer & temporarily store your data internationally with our third party provider.

Whenever we need to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take the appropriate steps to guarantee that your privacy rights continue to be protected as detailed in this Privacy Policy.
All data collected from you via this website will only be stored for the duration of the contact process or until such time as the contact has been established. All of the personal data you supplied is then permanently deleted no later than 2 weeks after you provided it.  

Existing Data Information with CPL

We will use our best endeavours to guarantee that all Personal Data that you have submitted to us is maintained and up to date. However, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date.
Where we currently hold personal information about you, you may at any time request that we modify, update, erase or provide a copy of this information to you. We will also provide an annual reminder for you to update this data or request your data to be removed. All such deletions and date updates should be sent to dataprivacy@cpl.com from the email address of record and these will be actioned within one week and you will receive confirmation that this has been completed. We may only refuse your request where we are legally obliged to do so. Where your request has been refused we will provide you with reasons for this refusal. We will then hold such data for only as long as it is necessarily required by law.

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to the protection of Personal Information submitted to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. While the Cpl Group takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Cpl Croup Limited accepts no liability should this occur.

We will never sell or rent your details to a third party.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services for which you have applied. These third parties will not be able to contact you unless you have given your consent. We will however disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.
We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our Site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Cookies

How we use cookies

cplis.com uses cookies to improve your experience on this site and certain cookies are essential to its proper function.

Types of cookies we use

We have set out below the cookies used on our Site:

Google Analytics: We use Google to provide our analytics data. Google Analytics provides us with information about how people use the Site. This means we use the Google Analytics tracking cookie throughout our Site, to help us understand how people are using our Site. It also helps us to discover areas on the Site that may have issues. Most websites today use a form of analytics program like Google Analytics. The data it collects helps us to see things like how many people visit our Site, which country they are from, how many website pages they visited and how fast our Site loaded. All data collected is completely anonymous, it does not identify you as an individual in any way. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data. You can also read Google’s full privacy policy.

ClickFunnels: ClickFunnels is the Content Management System (CMS) that runs this Site. It uses a cookie when logging in and out and is essential for proper website operation. It is only set if you are a registered user, so for most people it is not set at all. User data is all anonymous. See ClickFunnels‘ Privacy Policy for more details: https://signup.clickfunnels.com/privacy-policy 

Active Campaign: Is an Email Service Provider (ESP) we employ to supply you with information when applying for a job, along with reminders for booking and downloading further information in relation to your actions within the booking process. See Active Campaign’s Privacy Policy for more details: 
https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/ 

Bookafy: Is a calendar scheduling provider which allows you to easily and conveniently book an appointment with us, without sending numerous emails, to arrange a mutually convenient time to call. See Bookafy's Privacy Policy for more details: https://www.bookafy.com/privacy/

Facebook Pixel: Facebook pixel is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by understanding the actions people take on our website. https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy   

Your choices regarding cookies

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being set, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
Browser help pages relating to cookie settings
Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Safari (Desktop)
Safari (Mobile)
Opera
Opera Mobile
For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Where a change is made to this Privacy Policy it will be set out on our websites to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it. If we plan to use Personal Data in a way that is inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will inform you in advance by email, and it will be your decision as to whether or not you are happy that we continue store and process your information.
This privacy policy is effective from 17/05/18